565 Nugentown Rd.
Tuckerton, NJ 08087
609-296-3106
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Program Est.
1979

Mascot
Wildcats

Colors
Green & Gold

Athletic Director
Will Sundermann

Head Coach
Neil Saunders
(1st Season in 2015)

Assistants
Gerald Caravella
Joe Adelizzi

Section
SJ Group 3

Division
B-South

District
24




Team Championships

2-Time District Champs

9-Time Division Champs


Individual Achievments

14 State Place Winners
(Last: Molosky - 02)

14 Region Champions
(Last: Molosky - 2002)

40 District Champions
(Last: Poklikuha - 2015)


All-Time Records

Career Wins - 115
Mike Molosky
(1999-2002)






2/28: Poklikuha Finishes 2nd at Regions, Advances to Atlantic City


REGION 6 AGATES

145: (Sr) Thomas Poklikuha (R6 2nd Place)
QF: #2 Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) tf. #7 Alex Johnson (Shore)  16-0 3:57
SEMI: #2 Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) d. #3 Paul Capaldo (Middletown North)  6-2
FINAL: #1 Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. #2 Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands)  3-2

170: (So) Chris Nielsen (R6 2/3
PRELIM:
#9 Mike Shohet (Long Branch) p. #8 Chris Nielsen (Pinelands)  5:10






2/21: Poklikuha Wins Title; Pinelands Finishes 6th at Districts



DISTRICT 24 MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

145: Thomas Poklikuha

3rd Place
170: Chris Nielsen




2/14: Pinelands  38  -  Matawan  25
152: Derrick Wiley (M) d. Andrew Albanese  7-5 TB2
160: James Pierce (M) p. Frank Runza  2:38
170: Andrew Conzo (M) md. Jacob Mena  10-1
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) tf. Michael Cincis  16-1 4:08
195: Austin Imbrenda (P) d. Marc Panizzi  7-2
220: Robert Hart (P) md. Daniel Corredor  10-2
285: Michael Frezza (P) by forfeit
106:
Vito Koempel (M) by forfeit
113: Mike Heck (P) md.
Jaleel Gopaul  9-1
120: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Ryan Lutz  0:21
126: Nick Shano (P) p. Jeremy Orriss  0:54
132: Double Forfeit
138: Kelley Lutz (P) by forfeit
145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) md. William Rodriguez  12-4


2/14: Pinelands  48  -  Keansburg  30

145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Brian  Edwards  2:23
152: Kyle Mattina (P) by forfeit
160: Andrew Albanese (P) by forfeit
170: Jacob Mena (P) p. Oscar Trujillo  3:34
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Will  Lambert  1:00
195: Connor  Riecks (K) d. Austin Imbrenda  8-5
220: Daniel Bauman (K) d. Robert Hart  5-2
285: Tyree  Sutton (K) p. Michael Frezza  1:09

106: Vanessa  Wilson (K) by forfeit
113: Mike Heck (P) p. Aziel Rosado  3:24
120: Nick Shano (P) p. Hector Triana  0:54
126: Shannon  Kerrigan (K) by forfeit
132: Khalil  Moore (K) by forfeit
138: Kelley Lutz (P) p. Francisco  Romero  4:52

2/14: Red Bank  51  -  Pinelands  26
138: Jack McMahon (RB) p. Kelley Lutz  5:14
145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Moises Aguilar  0:55
152: Thomas Hinz (RB) d. Kyle Mattina  13-9
160: John Doherty (RB) p. Andrew Albanese  3:52
170: Christopher Nielsen (P) tf. Isiah Sestito  19-4
182: Daniel Vilardi (RB) p. Jacob Mena  1:40
195: Kenny Geiger (RB) p. Austin Imbrenda  2:17
220: Robert Hart (P) by forfeit
285: Michael Frezza (P) d. Phil Bonanno  5-4
106: Luke Devine (RB) by forfeit
113: Finn Smith (RB) p. Ryan Lutz  :49
120: Mike Heck (P) p. Ryan Burr  3:53
126: Adel Soliman (RB) p. Nick Shano  1:05
132: Sam Goldweig (RB) by forfeit



2/13: Pinelands  33  -  Monmouth  29
106: Andy Villagomez (M) d. Riley Stephenson  3-1
113: Mike Heck (P) p. Luis Victoria  2:42
120: Tyler Flynn (M) tf. Ryan Lutz  16-1 5:20
126: Nick Shano (P) d. David Sims  14-13
132: Alexander C Britton (M) by forfeit
138: Eliezer Velez (M) by forfeit
145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Jon Johnson  3:34
152: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Matthew Anfuso  5:54
160: Michael Montefinese (M) p. Frank Runza  1:34
170: Jacob Mena (P) d. Luis DeJesus  6-1
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. Shannen McCue  5-0
195: Frankie Ashe (M) d. Austin Imbrenda  4-3
220: Robert Hart (P) d. Ricky Voss  4-2
285: Michael Frezza (P) d. Tyler Gallagher  8-2



2/11: Holmdel  42  -  Pinelands  33
138: Chris Ammirati (H) over Kelley Lutz  10-5
145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) over George Petrou  1:29
152: Frank Runza (P) over John O'Beirne  5-0
160: Andrew Albanese (P) over Saif Hussein  2:41
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) over Jacob Mena  3:53
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) over Salah Merhi  3:30
195: Seamus Wood (H) over Austin Imbrenda  4:31
220: Frank Condito (H) over Robert Hart  1:55
285: Michael Frezza (P) by forfeit
106: Abhay Sampat (H) over Riley Stephenson  1:28
113: Ryan Lutz (P) by forfeit
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) over Mike Heck  2-0
126: Troy Gallo (H) over Nick Shano  5:28
132: Scott Dupont (H) by forfeit



2/7: Pinelands  37  -  Burlington Twp  36
106: Alexander LoPrinzi (B) md. Riley Stephenson  15-3
113: Derrick Davis (B) tf. Ryan Lutz  20-4
120: Mike Heck (P) by forfeit
126: Brandon Felkins (B) p. Nick Shano  1:35
132: Brennan Richardson (P) d. Lucas Britton  4-0
138: Kelley Lutz (P) p. Jean Caleb Paulema  1:46
145: Shane Johnston (P) p. Christian Hannigan  0:33
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Logan Amey  2:53
160: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Hans Dalambert  5:02
170: Amiel Holliday (B) p. Jacob Mena  3:21
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) md. Jesse Bonilla  16-2
195: Isaiah Davis (B) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:29
220: Zachary Hobson (B) by forfeit
285: Cadrick Augustin (B) d. Michael Frezza  10-3

2/7: Hightstown 39  -  Pinelands  27
106: Riley Stephenson (P) d. Christian Charache  5-0
113: William Garzon (H) d. Ryan Lutz  8-6
120: Mike Heck (P) d. Wagner Grajeda  7-2
126: Nick Shano (P) p. Riley Martin  1:02
132: Luis Rivera (H) d. Brennan Richardson  8-5
138: Cristopher Mogrovejo (H) p. Kelley Lutz  1:05
145: Matt Mankowich (H) p. Shane Johnston  3:11
152: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Christopher Rosenberger  2:47
160: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Dan Teman  3:38
170: Johnny Andre (H) p. Jacob Mena  3:33
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. Angel Kargbo  3-1
195:
220: Austin Soriano (H) by forfeit
285: Mackenzie Cannon (H) d. Michael Frezza  6-2

2/7: Triton  36  -  Pinelands  28
106: Chance Donahue (T) d. Riley Stephenson  7-2
113: Mike Heck (P) md. Nate Pasquerello  9-0
120: Robert Davies (T) md. Nick Shano  14-6
126: Nathaniel Winkler (T) p. Kris Sanbor
132: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Peter Waldron  5:38
138: Thajee Robinson (T) d. Kelley Lutz  7-5
145: Jason Smith (T) p. Shane Johnston  5:06
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Matthew Mazziotti  5:23
160: Andrew Albanese (P) d. Parker Williams  5-4
170: Jacob Mena (P) d. Nicholas Libetore  7-1
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Mani Singh  1:45
195: Andrew Smith (T) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:43
220: Nicholas Mako (T) by forfeit
285: Jake Brown (T) d. Michael Frezza  6-1
Triton deducted 1 team point



2/6: Pinelands  52  -  Lakewood  28
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Brennan Richardson  0:52
138: Kelley Lutz (P) p. Daniel Panuela  1:45
145: Cristian Benitez (L) md. Shane Johnston  14-5
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Eduardo Corona  1:37
160: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Kemar Chambers  2:26
170: Jacob Mena (P) md. Isaiah Francis  10-2
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Matthew Salinas  1:36
195: Anthony Terry (L) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:33
220: Robert Hart (P) by forfeit
285: Michael Frezza (P) by forfeit
106: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Riley Stephenson  2:55
113: Ryan Lutz (P) by forfeit
120: Mike Heck (P) p. Apolinar Grande  2:38
126: Harry Conklin (L) p. Nick Shano  1:26



2/4: TR East  40  -  Pinelands  37
106: Riley Stephenson (P) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  1:44
113: Mike Heck (P) p. Jake Shuster  0:11
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) by forfeit
126: Nick Shano (P) p. Joseph Gamboa  1:18
132: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Tyler Machnik  1:47
138: Stephan Cruz (TRE) by forfeit
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Shane Johnston  2:37
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) by forfeit
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) md. Andrew Albanese  14-2
170: John Hrabar (TRE) p. Jacob Mena  2:40
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) md. Justin Hertler  14-5
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:35
220: Rahmel Dyer (TRE) p. Robert Hart  1:16
285: Michael Frezza (P) d. Edgar Serrano  6-1




1/30: Pemberton  51  -  Pinelands  22
106: Andrew Allison (P) by forfeit
113: Mike Heck (Pine) p. Chance Penney  2:35
120: Giavone Pallenti (P) p. Nick Shano  4:33
126: Nelvin Salas (P) p. Sean O'Rourke
132: Brennan Richardson (Pine) d. Brandon Warner  12-7
138: Russell Steele (P) by forfeit
145: Thomas Poklikuha (Pine) md. Juwan Walker  12-4
152: Andrew Albanese (Pine) p. Charles Richardson  0:46
160: Davon Coleman (P) by forfeit
170: Alex Rodriquez (P) p. Jacob Mena  3:44
182: Alex Cawley (P) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:04
195: Jonathan McDougal (P) by forfeit
220: Dazmier Warren (P) d. Robert Hart  6-3
285: Michael Frezza (Pine) d. Lawerance Sutton  7-1



1/28: Pinelands  41  -  Neptune  25
106: Riley Stephenson (P) p. Araceli Cruz  1:55
113: Mike Heck (P) by forfeit
120: Nick Shano (P) p. Sean Trinh  1:06
126: Isaiah Robinson (N) p. Sean O'Rourke  0:33
132: Brennan Richardson (P) md. Andre Adams  14-2
138: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Kelley Lutz  2:09
145: Shane Johnston (P) d. Tyler Rossi  9-4
152: Andrew Albanese (P) d. Mark Wright  8-4
160: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Leonard Shand  5:18
170: Jacob Mena (P) d. Terrence Sartor  9-3
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) md. Dayvon Lawrence  12-2
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Austin Imbrenda  0:37
220: Zach Youngberg (N) md. Robert Hart  13-2
285: Marquis Dove (N) d. Michael Frezza  3-1



1/24: Ocean Township  52  -  Pinelands  18
120: Gerell Cox (OT) by forfeit
126: Jake Benner (OT) p. Nick Shano  0:46
132: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Chris Donnelly  5:09
138: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Kelley Lutz  1:30
145: Jeff Andre (OT) md. Shane Johnston  13-2
152: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Edgar Bernard  3:33
160: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Jonathon Loyola  0:50
170: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Christopher Nielsen  7-5
182: Zach Hertling (OT) by forfeit
195: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:06
220: Viet Le (OT) p. Rob Hart
285: Brian Olesen (OT) d. Michael Frezza  6-1
106: Adam Manzo (OT) d. Riley Stephenson  6-5
113: David Tieto (OT) d. Mike Heck  5-0


1/24: Freehold Twp  57  -  Pinelands  18
113: Vin Fontana (FT) d. Mike Heck  4-1
120: Michael Cenname (FT) by forfeit
126: Mike Plaska (FT) p. Nick Shano  1:31
132: Brennan Richardson (P) d. Kyle Hillermeier  12-6
138: Nick Mangini (FT) p. Kelley Lutz  5:49
145: Larson Johnson (FT) p. Shane Johnston  1:45
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Mike Crawford  3:45
160: Nino Gagliano (FT) p. Andrew Albanese  2:51
170: Rob Marinello (FT) p. Jacab Mena  5:03
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. Roman Valentin  3-2
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Austin Imbrenda  0:15
220: Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Robert Hart  1:30
285: James Purcell (FT) p. Michael Frezza  0:16
106: Riley Stephenson (P) p. Kyle Cleary  1:23


1/24: Manchester  45  -  Pinelands  20
106: Eyup Yildirim (M) d. Riley Stephenson  4-0
113: Mike Heck (P) d. Bailey Castro  9-1
120: Kyle Rembach (M) by forfeit
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. Nick Shano  2:54
132: Brennan Richardson (P) md. Bradley Huston  9-1
138: Christian Carney (M) d. Kelley Lutz  2-0
145: Matthew Migliaccio (M) p. Shane Johnston  4:22
152: Steven Rodriguez (M) d. Andrew Albanese  13-9
160: Thomas Poklikuha (P) d. Jonathan Meaney  6-3
170: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. William Farparan  11-7
182: Joseph Tomei (M) p. Jacob Mena  2:52
195: Javier Holguin (M) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:37
220: Robert Hart (P) p. Daniel Morales  2:27
285: Rafael Natal (M) p. Michael Frezza  1:57



1/17: Pinelands  65  -  Donovan Catholic  9
106: Riley Stephenson (P) by forfeit
113: Ryan Lutz (P) by forfeit
120: Mike Heck (P) p. Joe Ruoto  0:38
126: Nick Shano (P) p. Daniel O'Neil  1:05
132: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Ryan Acosta  3:29
138: Kelley Lutz (P) p. Ian Knapp  1:49
145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) tf. Eric Glawson  21-6
145: Shane Johnston (P) p. Shane Harrigfeld  1:47
160: Andrew Albanese (P) d. Dave Dobin  3-1
170: Jacob Mena (P) p. Tommy Smith  1:32
182: Dom DiSalvo (DC) p. Austin Imbrenda  0:50
195: Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Salvatore DiSalvo  0:45
220: Alex Palacio (DC) d. Robert Hart  5-1
285: Michael Frezza (P) d. Dale Barlet  4-2


1/17: Pinelands  37  -  Lacey  34
285: Michael Frezza (P) d. Ray DiBenedetto  UTB 4-3
106: Luke Moynihan (L) md. Riley Stephenson  12-0
113: Luke Gauthier (L) by forfeit
120: Mike Heck (P) p. Anthony Datello  0:37
126: Evan Cyphers (L) p. Nick Shano  1:56
132: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Kevin Tranz  1:00
138: Connor Garrity (L) p. Kelley Lutz  0:53
145: Dante Soto (L) p. Shane Johnston  4:44
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) md. Connor Garrity  17-9
160: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Riley D'Ornellas  3:55
170: Jacob Mena (P) d. Anthony Higgins  8-6
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) by forfeit
195: Troy Dittenhoffer (L) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:33
220: Robert Hart (P) d. Zach Larney  7-3



1/14: Pinelands  45  -  Barnegat  28
106: Ethan Fox (B) by forfeit
113: Jeffrey DeLuise (B) d. Mike Heck  8-7
120: Charles Peterson (B) d. Sam March  7-1
126: Trey Randolph (B) p. Nick Shano  2:57
132: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Dylan Matos  0:27
138: Kelley Lutz (P) d. Shemar Jarrett  10-4
145: Shane Johnston (P) p. Christian Cammarota  1:30
152: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Joshua Echevarria  1:17
160: Thomas Poklikuha (P) tf. Eric Becker
170: Jacob Mena (P) p. Austin Walker  0:18
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Max Lombardo  0:58
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:54
220: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Robert Hart  2:26
285: Michael Frezza (P) p. Ryan Pucylowski  2:43




1/10: Buc Classic Medal Winners

1st Place
145: Thomas Poklikuha

2nd Place
182: Chris Nielsen

3rd Place
113: Mike Heck
152: Andrew Albanese




1/7: Jackson Liberty  57  -  Pinelands  18
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Riley Stephenson  3:58
113: Mike Heck (P) p. Jair Hatch  3:00
120: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Sam March  3:03
126: Niles Jackson (JL) p. Nick Shano  3:49
132: Michael Russo (JL) p. Brennan Richardson  3:10
138: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Kelley Lutz  3:46
145: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Kyle Mattina  1:05
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) d. Tyler Kalmowitz  9-2
160: Brian Mathieu (JL) d. Andrew Albanese  12-7
170: Marc Palmieri (JL) p. Jacob Mena  2:50
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. Jerald Goodman  1-0
195: Brenden Busacca (JL) p. Austin Imbrenda  3:19
220: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Robert Hart  3:03
285: Michael Frezza (P) by forfeit



1/6: Central  36  -  Pinelands  33
106: Riley Stephenson (P) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:14
113: Mike Heck (P) p. Jeff Emmets  1:51
120: Mike Laimann (CR) d. Sam March  2-1
126: Mike Cambra (CR) p. Nick Shano  2:55
132: Brennan Richardson (P) d. Alex Saggau  2-0
138: Kelley Lutz (P) d. Michael Drake  8-4
145: Kyle Mattina (P) by forfeit
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Tyler Schaal  2:04
160: Corrado Spinosa (CR) p. Andrew Albanese  2:29
170: Mike Bickford (CR) p. Jacob Mena  1:06
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. Jake Paton  9-3
195: Jordan Hardy (CR) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:06
220: Denis Corbin (CR) d. Robert Hart  4-3
285: Darius Marrow (CR) p. Michael Frezza  0:19




12/29: Pinelands Finishes 5th at Holmdel Holiday Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place
152: Thomas Poklikuha

3rd Place
113: Mike Heck
145: Kyle Mattina
182: Chris Nielsen




12/22: Pt. Boro  57  -  Pinelands  18
285: Dominic Infante (PB) d. Michael Frezza  9-1
106: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Riley Stephenson  4:18
113: Mike Heck (P) p. Tyler Tweedie  3:40
120: Blake Dale (PB) by forfeit
126: Dylan Davies (PB) p. Nick Shano  2:32
132: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Brennan Richardson  2:30
138: Jack Ehrhardt (PB) md. Kelley Lutz  12-4
145: Pete Gencarelli (PB) md. Kyle Mattina  10-2
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Courtland Hackel  3:27
160: Brandon Defeo (PB) d. Andrew Albanese  3-2
170: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Jacob Mena  1:15
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Michael Marx  0:39
195: Josh Vitale (PB) p. Austin Imbrenda  0:47
220: Alex Khan (PB) by forfeit




12/20: Pinelands Finishes 9th at Colt Classic

Medal Winners


2nd Place
113:
Mike Heck
152: Thomas Poklikuha





Head Coach:
Neil Saunders (1st Season in 2015)

2014 Final Record: 7-15
8th Place District 24
3rd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
6th Place Nottingham Invitational

Lower Half (106-145): Senior Mike Heck gives Pinelands a strong veteran presence in the lower half of the lineup. The 4-year starter is coming off a 27-win season and should be primed for a big year in 2015. The rest of the lower will be a split of experience and first year starters. Junior Kyle Mattina recorded 10 wins in limited action last year, and has the potential to have a breakout year in the middle for the Wildcats.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Thomas Poklikuha is the big gun in the upper half. The 4th-year starter has amassed 85 wins in his career, and is coming off an outstanding 2014 where he finished just two wins short of medal in AC. He's a strong contender for a return trip to Boardwalk Hall and will be looking to become Pinelands' first state placer since 2002.  The rest of the lineup here projects to consist of all underclassmen. Chris Nielsen, Rob Hart, and Mike Frezza all return after starting as freshmen, making this a young group, but not short on experience.

Outlook: The Wildcats could have at least ten underclassmen in the lineup, making this one of the Shore's youngest lineups. There may be some growing pains along the way, but having talent like Poklikuha and Heck will only benefit the youngsters in the room. There's the potential for individual postseason success for a few here, but the season long improvement of the young guys will be something to watch as Pinelands may be laying the foundation for a strong run coming up.

Possible Lineup
Wt 
  Wrestler
Record
106
 (So) Dan Diaz
6-5
113
 (Sr) Mike Heck
27-4
120
 (Sr) Sam March
9-11
126
 (Fr) Nick Shano

132
 (Fr) Brennan Richardson

138
 (So) Kelley Lutz

145
 (Jr) Kyle Mattina
10-4
152
 (Fr) Shane Johnston

160
 (So) Chris Nielsen
13-10
170
 (Fr) Jacob Mena

182
 (Sr) Thomas Poklikuha
36-4 / 2nd D24, 3rd R6
195
 (So) Austin Imbrenda
1-4
220
 (So) Rob Hart
5-10
Hwt
 (So) Mike Frezza
6-16
               
                                                
                                    

Graduated in 2014
Wt 
  Wrestler
Record
126
 Corey Byrne
23-5 / 3rd D24
160
 James Mattina
27-5 / 3rd D24
220
 Dave Wiesner
8-10
                  
                                            
                                












































































Pinelands High School Wrestling
Tuckerton, NJ / Ocean County / Tuckerton New Jersey / Shore Conference Wrestling