565 Nugentown Rd.
Tuckerton, NJ 08087
609-296-3106
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Program Est.
1979

Mascot
Wildcats

Colors
Green & Gold

Athletic Director
Will Sundermann

Head Coach
Neil Saunders
(3rd Season in 2017)

Assistants
Gerald Caravella
Joe Adelizzi

Section
SJ Group 3

Division
B-South

District
31

Region
8


Please Help Support THis Site



TEAM TITLES

District Titles - 2

Division Titles - 9

INDIVIDUALS

16 State Placers
(Last: Nielsen - 2017)

15 Region Champs
(Last: Nielsen - 2017)

42 District Champs
(Last: Nielsen - 2017)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 125
Thomas Poklikuha
(2012-2015)

Season Wins - 40
Thomas Poklikuha
(2015)

100 WIN CLUB

Thomas Poklikuha - 125
Mike Molosky - 115
Rob Semprevivo - 107
Chris Nielsen - 107




Current Record: 8-11  /  Division Record: 4-3

2017 Record: 8-11
6th Place District 31
4th Place B-South
3rd Place Buc Classic
8th Place Colt Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Christopher Nielsen - 182
Record: 35-4 (Team Leader in Wins)
8th Place NJSIAA Tournament
Region 8 Champion (2-Time Medal Winner)
District 31 Champion (2-Time Champion / 3-Time Medal Winner)
Buc Classic Champion (1-Time Champion / 3-Time Medal Winner)
2nd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament (1-Time Champion / 3-Time Medal Winner)
Colt Classic Champion (1-Time Champion / 2-Time Medal Winner)
Finishes career with 107 wins; 3rd all-time at Pinelands








3/5: Nielsen Places 8th at Atlantic City

STATE AGATE

182: Sr - Christopher Nielsen (8th Place NJ)
PRELIM: Christopher Nielsen (Pinelands) p. Daniel Diprenda (Cedar Grove)  0:57
PQ: Christopher Nielsen (Pinelands) p. Scott Fernandes (Voorhees)  0:42
QF: George Walton (Bound Brook) p. Christopher Nielsen (Pinelands)  5:10
WB4: Christopher Nielsen (Pinelands) d. Sean Aston (JFK-Iselin)  6-5
WBQF: Michael Iodice (Hunterdon Central) p. Christopher Nielsen (Pinelands)  1:46
7TH: Daniel Surich (Mahwah) d. Christopher Nielsen (Pinelands)  6-4 SV



2/25: Nielsen Wins Region 8 Title

REGION AGATES

145: Jr - Brennan Richardson (6th Place R8)
PQ: Brennan Richardson (Pinelands) d. Jason Kaenzig (Egg Harbor)  2-1
QF: Timothy Suter (Buena) tf. Brennan Richardson (Pinelands)  15-0 3:24
WB1: Brennan Richardson (Pinelands) p. Wayne Scot (Penns Grove)  5:45
WB2: Nicholas O`Connell (Southern) md. Brennan Richardson (Pinelands)  11-2
5TH: Nicolas Bonowski (Woodstown) p. Brennan Richardson (Pinelands)  1:20

182: Sr - Christopher Nielsen (1st Place R8)
QF: Christopher Nielsen (Pinelands) p. Cameron Garcia (Oakcrest)  3:08
SF: Christopher Nielsen (Pinelands) d. Joe Tripoli (Highland)  7-2
FINAL: Christopher Nielsen (Pinelands) d. Vince Degeorge (Delsea)  4-2





2/18: Pinelands Finishes 6th at District 31

1st Place
182: Christopher Nielsen

2nd Place
145: Brennan Richardson




2/8: TR East  39  -  Pinelands  31
106: Jake Shuster (TRE) p. Hayden Jeannotte  3:34
113: Robert Maya (TRE) by forfeit
120: Danny Diaz Jr. (P) md. Alexander Gorlin  9-1
126: Samuel Cardillo (P) p. Jeremiah Dillion  3:24
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Dylan Imbrenda  3:45
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) by forfeit
145: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Deonna Joyner  0:33
152: Michael Leduc (TRE) d. Christopher Milano  8-3
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) by forfeit
170: Dylan Tortorelli (TRE) p. Nick Schano  2:50
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) by forfeit
195: Evan Burton (P) d. Cesar Serrano  9-6
220: Maski Avery (P) d. Diego Leoner  2-0
285: Robert Hart (P) d. Brandon Austin  3-1



2/4: Hightstown  37  -  Pinelands  34
285: Juan Astudillo (H) p. Maski Avery  0:16
106: Hayden Jeannotte (P) by forfeit
113: Christian Charache (H) by forfeit
120: Riley Stephenson (P) md. Giovanni Morina  12-3
126: Danny Diaz Jr. (P) p. Kether Thornton  2:35
132: Dylan Imbrenda (P) d. William Garzon  3-2
138: Alex Stavrou (H) by forfeit
145: Cristopher Mogrovejo (H) p. Sean O`Rourke  4:32
152: Brennan Richardson (P) d. Julian Pineda  7-1
160: Christopher Rosenberger (H) md. Christopher Milano  9-0
170: Kelley Lutz (P) p. Isaac Marino  2:44
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Joe Frascella  2:49
195: Johnny Andre (H) d. Evan Burton  8-2
220: Dan Teman (H) by forfeit

2/4: Pinelands  39  -  Triton  16
220: Maski Avery (P) by forfeit
285: Jake Brown (T) by forfeit
106: Hayden Jeannotte (P) d. Jonah Kulb  8-2
113: No Match
120: Riley Stephenson (P) by forfeit
126: Danny Diaz Jr. (P) p. Sean McElrean  1:52
132: Chance Donahue (T) md. Dylan Imbrenda  12-4
138: Mason Dunn (T) by forfeit
145: Sean O`Rourke (P) p. William Casey  4:14
152: Brennan Richardson (P) p. James Martin  5:57
160: No Match
170: No Match
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) by forfeit
195: No Match

2/4: Burlington Twp  50  -  Pinelands  24
195: TreVonne Black (B) d. Evan Burton  8-5
220: Maski Avery (P) d. Chris Williams  8-7 SV1
285: Eric Saunders (B) by forfeit
106: Hayden Jeannotte (P) p. Eliezer Ramos  3:25
113: Felix Ramos (B) by forfeit
120: Craig Cook (B) p. Riley Stephenson  3:28
126: Alexander LoPrinzi (B) p. Danny Diaz Jr.  4:56
132: Dylan Imbrenda (P) p. Sean Burtnett  2:42
138: Kyle Leinheiser (B) by forfeit
145: Michael Limone (B) p. Brennan Richardson  4:36
152: Brandon Felkins (B) tf. Kyle Princiotti  16-0
160: Christian Hannigan (B) p. Christopher Milano  2:43
170: Kelley Lutz (P)d. Saye Johnson  7-2
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) by forfeit





2/2: Central  39  -  Pinelands  30
113: Riley Stephenson (P) p. Anthony Veve  0:11
120: Joe Zaccaro (C) p. Danny Diaz  5:57
126: Curtis Lively (C) by forfeit
132: Jamal Barney (C) d. Samuel Cardillo  16-14
138: Logan McCarthy (C) d. Dylan Imbrenda  8-4
145: Brennan Richardson (P) by forfeit
152: Anthony Clavijo (C) d. Christopher Milano  6-2
160: Jacob Mena (P) by forfeit
170: Kelley Lutz (P) d. Sevon Lynn  2-0
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) by forfeit
195: Mike Bickford (C) p. Evan Burton  3:55
220: Troy Warren (C) p. Brian McNeil  3:28
Hwt: Maski Avery (P) d. Jeremy Paton  6-2
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Hayden Jeannotte  1:03




2/1: Brick Twp  53  -  Pinelands  6
120: Frank Savannah (BT) d. Riley Stephenson  10-8
126: Jonathan Mora (BT) md. Danny Diaz  13-5
132: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) p. Samuel Cardillo  1:34
138: Anthony Firneno (BT) d. Dylan Imbrenda  8-3
145: Brennan Richardson (P) p. David Santiago
152: Rich Cosgrove (BT) md. Christopher Milano  9-0
160: Anthony Costanza (BT) p. Jacob Mena
170: No Match
182: Dean Helstowski (BT) p. Kelley Lutz
195: Christian Malta (BT) d. Evan Burton  5-4
220: Patrick Giesler (BT) p. Maski Avery
Hwt: Liam Poland (BT) by forfeit
106: Mitchell Paton (BT) by forfeit
113: No Match



1/28: Pinelands  44  -  Keansburg  36
170: Kelley Lutz (P) p. Bilal Khan  0:57
182: Evan Burton (P) p. Oscar Trujillo  1:18
195: Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Liam Riecks  3:54
220: Robert Hart (P) d. Will Lambert  9-4
285: Paul Liseno (K) p. Maski Avery  1:35
106: Kobi Ferrer (K) by forfeit
113: Vanessa Wilson (K) by forfeit
120: Danny Diaz Jr. (P) p. Joshua Celia  0:51
126: Samuel Cardillo (P) by forfeit
132: Patrick Edwards (K) p. Dylan Imbrenda  0:15
138: Kevin Rogers (K) by forfeit
145: Brennan Richardson (P) tf. Dackota Read  17-1 5:30
152: Basit Khan (K) p. Sean O'Rourke  2:31
160: Jacob Mena (P) p. Yaseen Zaky  0:57

1/28: Pinelands  42  -  Monmouth  33
160: Jacob Mena (P) p. Jean-Carlos Gratacos  1:14
170: Kelley Lutz (P) by forfeit
182: Evan Burton (P) p. Ryan Convery  2:59
195: Christopher Nielsen (P) by forfeit
220: Ricky Voss (M) d. Robert Hart  4-2 TB
285: Bradley Pietz (M) p. Maski Avery  1:31
106: Shane Learn (M) by forfeit
113: Devon Pham (M) by forfeit
120: Danny Diaz Jr. (P) p. Luke Corso  3:45
126: Samuel Cardillo (P) p. Brandon Warner  3:29
132: Dylan Imbrenda (P) d. Luis Gutierrez-Vera  8-5
138: Andrew Faccone (M) by forfeit
145: Brennan Richardson (P) d. Tyler Flynn  4-2
152: Victor Olimpio (M) p. Sean O'Rourke  1:50





1/25: Pinelands  38  -  Jackson Liberty  33
113: Julio Aparicio (JL) by forfeit
120: Joshua Bollard (JL) p. Danny Diaz Jr  3:37
126: Jair Hatch (JL) d. Samuel Cardillo  8-2
132: Wyatt Csurbak (JL) p. Dylan Imbrenda  0:40
138: Shaun Plaza (JL) by forfeit
145: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Gurpreet Singh  3:27
152: Christopher Milano (P) d. Anthony Capasso  6-5
160: Jacob Mena (P) p. Jordan Gomes  1:45
170: Kelley Lutz (P) d. Marc Palmieri  5-0
182: Evan Burton (P) d. Jacob Alber  10-4
195: Christopher Nielsen (P) tf. Chavis Coleman  15-0 2:37
220: Robert Hart (P) by forfeit
Hwt: Maski Avery (P) by forfeit
106: Dorian Hall (JL) p. Hayden Jeannotte  0:32




1/21: Ocean Township  56  -  Pinelands  21
145: Jake Benner (OT) p. Brennan Richardson  5:04
152: Saif Ali (OT) tf. Christopher Milano  15-0
160: Jacon Mena (P) p. Emerson Derose  0:23
170: Kelly Lutz (P) p. Muhammad Ali  1:49
182: Evan Burton (P) d. Ruan Faria  4-1
195: Chris Nielsen (P) by forfeit
220: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Robert Hart  2:35
HWt: Christian Wilson (OT) d. Maski Avery  7-3
106: Jack Nies (OT) p. Hayden Jeannotte  0:22
113: William Tisony (OT) by forfeit
120: John Santos (OT) by forfeit
126: Adam Manzo (OT) by forfeit
132: Alex Poniros (OT) by forfeit
138: Nick Villapiano (OT) by forfeit

1/21: Freehold Boro  50  -  Pinelands  18
138: Jake Mostowsky (FB) d. Dylan Imbrenda  6-2
145: Dominic Theodosatos (FB) d. Brennan Richardson  10-4
152: William Theodosatos (FB) d. Christopher Milano  7-2
160: Jacob Mena (P) p. Joseph Cavalere  1:20
170: Kelly Lutz (P) p. Jerry Torres  0:47
182: Chris Nielsen (P) p. John Downey  1:02
195: Liam Tibbett (FB) d. Evan Burton  5-0
220: Reid Osolin (FB) p. Robert Hart  4:37
Hwt: Javier Cuatlatl (FB) p. Maski Avery  0:44
106: Nico Messina (FB) by forfeit
113: Dylan Ryan (FB) by forfeit
120: Michael Gagliardo (FB) md. Riley Stephenson  14-1
126: Tony Dushku (FB) md. Danny Diaz Jr  13-1
132: Sean Neely (FB) p. Samuel Cardillo  1:35

1/21: Pinelands  39  -  Manchester  24
132: Dylan Imbrenda (P) d. Jake VanWanger  8-6
138: Kyle Rembach (M) by injury default over Olivia Mena
145: Brennan Richardson (P) d. Bradley Huston  6-3
152: Matthew Migliaccio (M) d. Nick Schano  10-6
160: Jacob Mena (P) p. Joseph Pender  0:57
170: Kelly Lutz (P) d. Quint Kearns  6-2
182: Chris Nielsen (P) by forfeit
195: Evan Burton (P) d. Blaise Lawson  4-2
220: Robert Hart (P) p. Adilhan Yildrim  3:58
Hwt: Joshua Scott (M) d. Maski Avery  1-0
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Hayden Jeannotte  1:38
113: Eyup Yildirim (M) by forfeit
120: Danny Diaz Jr (P) d. Tyler Huston  8-6
126: Samuel Cardillo (P) p. William Sohl  1:23



1/18: Pinelands  55  -  Barnegat  12
106: Hayden Jeannotte (P) md. Jacob Reinhold  16-5
113: No Match
120: Sean Foley (B) p. Travis Brown  3:36
126: Riley Stephenson (P) d. Michael DiPianta  7-3
132: Dylan Imbrenda (P) by forfeit
138: Olivia Mena (P) by forfeit
145: Sean O`Rourke (P) by forfeit
152: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Nick Paccione  3:22
160: Jacob Mena (P) d. Charles Cotton  6-5
170: Kelley Lutz (P) by forfeit
182: Evan Burton (P) d. Noah Mattiello  9-2
195: Christopher Nielsen (P) by forfeit
220: Robert Hart (P) p. Peter Jennings  3:26
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. Maski Avery




1/16: Pinelands  39  -  Lakewood  24
170: Kelley Lutz (P) d. Isaiah Francis  7-1
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Soso Chakiashuili  3:08
195: Dante Morris (L) d. Evan Burton  8-3
220: Robert Hart (P) d. Jose Ramos  2-1
285: Kevin Rybakowski (L) p. Maski Avery  1:22
106: Hayden Jeannotte (P) d. Alex Martinez  5-3
113: Raymond Whitley (L) by forfeit
120: Riley Stephenson (P) d. Yenfry Sanchez  4-0
126: Travis Brown (P) p. Diego Leyva  3:34
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) d. Dylan Imbrenda  7-2
138: Japhet Campillo (L) p. Olivia Mena  2:50
145: Brennan Richardson (P) by forfeit
152: Christopher Milano (P) d. Dmytro Lakusta  10-5
160: Jacob Mena (P) p. Uriel Bohorquez  0:39

1/16: TR North  55  -  Pinelands  15
106: Ryan Rosenthal (TRN) p. Hayden Jeannotte  0:13
113: Sergio Borda (TRN) by forfeit
120: Nick Reilly (TRN) by forfeit
126: Nick Boggiano (TRN) p. Travis Brown  2:34
132: Jack Oleske (TRN) p. Dylan Imbrenda  1:16
138: Matt Spalletta (TRN) p. Olivia Mena  2:10
145: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Sal Antinozzi  0:28
152: Juan Nakano (TRN) md. Christopher Milano  14-2
160: James Cauldwell (TRN) p. Kelley Lutz  5:07
170: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Jacob Mena  8-4
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. Patrick O'Donnell  11-4
195: Evan Burton (P) d. James Elias  12-5
220: Robert Hart (P) d. Kevin Ryan  4-0
285: Jose Hernandez (TRN) p. Maski Avery  0:41

1/16: Donovan Catholic  38  -  Pinelands  34
106: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Hayden Jeannotte  1:28
113: Fausto Garcia (DC) by forfeit
120: Riley Stephenson (P) p. Jacob Maroukis  5:55
126: Chase Barney (DC) p. Travis Brown  1:48
132: Dylan Imbrenda (P) by forfeit
138: Ryan Acosta (DC) p. Olivia Mena  1:49
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) d. Brennan Richardson  6-4
152: Conor Panzarella (DC) tf. Christopher Milano  17-2
160: Kelley Lutz (P) md. Shane Harrigfeld  12-0
170: Jacob Mena (P) p. Daniel Post  1:12
182: Evan Burton (P) d. Tommy Smith  7-5
195: Christopher Nielsen (P) by forfeit
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Robert Hart (P) d. Luke Barlet  7-2



1/14: Wildcats Finish 3rd at Buc Classic

1st Place

145: Brennan Richardson
182: Chris Nielsen

2nd Place
170: Kelly Lutz

3rd Place
160: Jacob Mena



1/11: Pinelands  39  -  Cedar Creek  36
106: Hayden Jeannotte (P) by forfeit
113: Joseph Voss (CC) by forfeit
120: Jahleel Williams (CC) d. Danny Diaz Jr  12-10 SV
126: Anthony Alcantara (CC) p. Samuel Cardillo  4:52
132: Justin Gubbins (CC) p. Dylan Imbrenda  5:57
138: Luis Torres (CC) d. Olivia Mena  8-5
145: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Anthony Nastasi  3:55
152: Christopher Milano (P) by forfeit
160: Nick Schano (P) by forfeit
170: Jacob Mena (P) p. Adam Giberson  0:50
182: Kelley Lutz (P) by forfeit
195: Jason Phillips (CC) p. Evan Burton  1:46
220: Johnny Seguinot (CC) p. Maski Avery  1:22
285: Robert Hart (P) d. Christian Martinez  6-2




1/4: Pt Boro  45  -  Pinelands  21
120: Tyler Tweedie (PB) d. Riley Stephenson  3-1
126: Samuel Cardillo (P) md. Jake Magley  13-5
132: Ty Bailey (PB) by forfeit
138: Ben Gilmore (PB) by forfeit
145: Spencer Robinson (PB) p. Sean O'Rourke  3:16
152: Brennan Richardson (P) p. John McTaggart  3:30
160: John Duggan (PB) d. Jacob Mena  2-1
170: Kelley Lutz (P) md. Jared Marshall  14-5
182: Dylan Ippolito (PB) d. Evan Burton  8-3
195: Christopher Nielsen (P) md. Billy Borowsky  16-6
220: Robert Hart (P) d. Gabriel Fattizzi  7-3
285: Anthony Bonavito (PB) p. Maski Avery  0:57
106: James Latendorf (PB) p. Hayden Jeannotte  5:37
113: Ben Sabo (PB) by forfeit



12/28: Holmdel Holiday Tournament Medal Winners

2nd Place

113: Riley Stephenson
170: Kelly Lutz
182: Chris Nielsen

3rd Place
220: Rob Hart



12/21: Lacey  55  -  Pinelands  15
182: Kelley Lutz (P) p. Vincent Cinardo  3:54
195: Evan Burton (P) d. Nick Fantasia  3-0
220: Christopher Nielsen (P) by forfeit
285: Zach Larney (L) d. Robert Hart  2-1 UTB
106: Nicolas Terzo (L) p. Hayden Jeannotte  0:54
113: Hunter Gutierrez (L) by forfeit
120: Adam Krinic (L) p. Travis Brown  1:27
126: Timothy Downs (L) d. Danny Diaz Jr.  7-4
132: Luke Moynihan (L) md. Dylan Imbrenda  10-2
138: Evan Cyphers (L) by forfeit
145: Luke Gauthier (L) p. Sean O'Rourke  1:29
152: Jackson Brandt (L) d. Brennan Richardson  5-2
160: Riley D`Ornellas (L) p. Jacob Mena  3:56
170: Matthew Garrity (L) p. Frank Runza  1:35




12/17: Pinelands Finishes 8th at Colt Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

182: Chris Nielsen

2nd Place
170: Kelly Lutz

3rd Place
Hwt: Rob Hart




2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: Neil Saunders (3rd Season / 17-22)

2016 Record: 8-10
5th Place District 24
4th Place B-South
2nd Place Buc Classic
3rd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
11th Place Colt Classic

A little bit of everything here: The established big gun, solid returners, returning starters looking to take the next step, and new faces looking to make impacts.

We start up top where Wildcat hammer Christopher Nielsen returns after a huge 2016 that saw him win the D24 title, finish 2nd in the Region, and record 31 wins. He anchors the upperweights, but will have some help from senior Kelly Lutz. Lutz, a 3rd place finisher in the District last year, could be due for a very big 2017 as rolling with Nielsen in the wrestling room every day is only going to make him tougher. Underclassmen Evan Burton and Maski Avery are expected to crack the lineup up top, but the Cats get a boost with the return of Rob Hart at 215 who missed last season after starting as a sophomore. Keep an eye on Jacob Menia here. He wrestled up at 182/195 as a sophomore last year, but could have a very nice year down at 160.

The lower half of the lineup has potential to be pretty good for the Wildcats. There will be a few new faces in the lineup, but head coach Neil Saunders has returning starters, Riley Stephenson, an 18-bout winner last year, 17-match winner Brennan Richardson, and fellow returning lettermen Danny Diaz, Sam Cardillo, and Sean O'Rourke to break in the newcomers around.

You have to go back to 2010 for the last winning season down in Tuckerton, but the potential is here for the Cats to end that streak. They have some proven vets that are looking for even bigger years, and if the new starters hold their own, this team will get their share of wins. Individually, we already know the potential Nielsen has, but guys like Stephenson, Richardson, Lutz, Mena, and Hart bear watching too. Could be a very interesting team if they stay healthy.


Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
106
 (So) Hayden Jeanotte


113
 (Sr) Riley Stephenson
18-11
31 career wins
120
 (Sr) Danny Diaz
7-9

126
 (So) Sam Cardillo
10-10

132
 (So) Dylan Imbrenda
1-4

138
 (Jr) Sean O'Rourke
2-20

145
 (Jr) Brennan Richardson
17-9
32 career wins
152
 (Jr) Nick Schano
1-8

152
 (Jr) Chris Milano
0-4

160
 (Jr) Jacob Mena
6-15

160
 (Jr) Frank Runza
3-1

170
 (Sr) Kelly Lutz
16-10
3rd D24
182
 (Sr) Christopher Nielsen
31-6
72 career wins / 2nd R6 / 1st D24, 2x Medalist
195
 (So) Evan Burton


220
 (Sr) Rob Hart

9-13 in 2016
Hwt
 (Fr) Maski Avery


               
                                                   
                     
                                                                              



Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record

138
 Kyle Byrne
9-11

152
 Kyle Mattina
16-6

160
 Andrew Albanese
13-7

               
                                       
                     
             






















































































Pinelands Wildcats Wrestling